Tennis
Swimming
State College Little Lions
THE OFFICIAL ATHLETICS SITE OF THE STATE COLLEGE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCASD Crest

  • HISTORY OF STATE COLLEGE WRESTLING


    2001 State Team Duals Runner-Up
State Tournament Finishes
2001 - 3rd
2002 - 2nd
2003 - 3rd

Northwest Regional Team Champions
2001
2002
2003

District VI Team Duals Champions
2001
2002
2003

District VI Team Champions
1961
1965
1971
1979
1983
1987
2000
2001
2002
2003





State Champions (24)
2003 Matt Kocher 140
2002 Matt Storniolo 145
2002 Nathan Galloway 152
2001 Nathan Galloway 145
2000 Nathan Galloway 140
1999 Harley Anderson 135
1984 Rob Koll 155
1983 Scott Pifer 119
1981 Eric Brugel 167
1980 Eric Brugel 167
1977 Dave Koll 138
1975 Paul Suhey HWT
1974 John Sefter HWT
1972 Larry Suhey 180
1971 Larry Suhey 180
1967 Dave Joyner HWT
1965 Joe Yerg 180
1962 Chris McClain 165
1959 Dick Tressler 127
1959 Gene Tressler 133
1958 Dick Tressler 120
1951 Andy Lentvorsky 154
1948 Lynn Illingworth 185
1939 Charles Ridenour 115


State Placewinners
2011 Scott Bosak (5th) 140
2010 Erik Galloway (8th) 130
2008 Steve Bosak (2nd) 160
2008 Erik Galloway (6th) 112
2007 Steve Bosak (2nd) 145
2006 Kyle Fluke (5th) 130
2006 Steve Bosak (4th) 140
2005 Adam Homan (6th) 119
2005 Kyle Fluke (6th) 125
2005 Chris Decker (4th) 160
2004 Kyle Fluke (8th) 112
2003 Kyle Fluke (4th) 103
2003 Mike Depelligrini (4th) 145
2002 Matt Kocher (3rd) 135
2002 Jeremy Hart (3rd) 160
2001 Jon Lower (3rd) 125
2001 Jeremy Hart (2nd) 152
2001 Shane O'Neill (8th) 171
2000 Rocky Anderson (4th) 112
2000 Jeremy Hart (6th) 145
1996 Lance Harster (6th) 130
1995 John Pozniak (2nd) 135
1994 Justin Bierly (6th) 171
1994 Brandon Wrye (5th) HWT
1991 Jon Bryan (4th) 112
1991 Aaron Pavlechko (2nd) HWT
1990 Jon Bryan (4th) 112
1987 Rob Prebish (5th) 98
1986 Jeff Pifer (5th) 138
1983 Rob Koll (5th) 138
1982 Scott Pifer (2nd) 112
1981 Scott Pifer (4th) 105
1980 Mark Decker (3rd) 145
1976 Matt Suhey (3rd) HWT
1973 Dirk Grissinger (2nd) 185
1964 Joe Yerg (2nd) 180
1959 Tom Balent (2nd) 112
1957 Jim Byers (2nd) 127
1954 Joe Wozunk (2nd) 165
1949 Jack Straub (2nd) 165
1944 Roger Johnson (2nd) 138






Regional Champions (52)
2011 Scott Bosak 140
2008 Steve Bosak 160
2006 Kyle Fluke 130
2005 Chris Decker 160
2005 Justin Masorti 215
2003 Kyle Fluke 103
2003 Austin Blaschak 119
2003 Matt Kocher 140
2002 Matt Kocher 135
2002 Matt Storniolo 145
2002 Nathan Galloway 152
2002 Jeremy Hart 160
2001 Rocky Anderson 130
2001 Nathan Galloway 145
2000 Nathan Galloway 140
1999 Harley Anderson 135
1992 Jeremy Burris 103
1990 John Bryan 103
1990 Rob Prebish 119
1990 Aaron Pavlechko HWT
1989 John Bryan 103
1987 Rob Prebish 98
1985 Steve Haffner 167
1984 Rob Koll 155
1983 Rob Koll 138
1982 Scott Pifer 112
1982 Rob Koll 119
1981 Eric Brugel 167
1980 Eric Brugel 167
1977 Dave Koll 138
1975 Mark Richard 105
1975 Paul Suhey HWT
1974 Jon Sefter HWT
1973 Dirk Grissinger 185
1972 Larry Suhey 180
1971 Larry Suhey 180
1970 Larry Suhey 180
1969 Don Rockey 138
1968 Don Smith 145
1967 Dave Joyner HWT
1966 Dave Joyner HWT
1965 Dave Weber 95
1965 Joe Yerg 180
1964 Joe Yerg 180
1962 Chris McClain 165
1960 Dick Tressler 127
1959 Tom Balent 112
1959 Dick Tressler 127
1959 Gene Tressler 133
1958 Tom Balent 103
1958 Dick Tressler 127
1958 Ben Whitehill 145
1957 Jim Byers 127
1954 Joe Wozurk 165
1951 Andy Lentvorsky 154






District Champions
2014 Anthony Myers 126
2011 Scott Bosak 140
2010 Erik Galloway 130
2008 Steve Bosak 160
2007 Steve Bosak 145
2006 Kyle Fluke 130
2006 Steve Bosak 140
2005 Steve Bosak 112
2005 Adam Homan 119
2004 Kyle Fluke 112
2004 Nat Chyle HWT
2003 Adam Homan 112
2003 Austin Blaschak 119
2003 Matt Kocher 140
2003 Rich Brooks 160
2003 Marc Decker 189
2002 Matt Kocher 135
2002 Matt Storniolo 145
2002 Nathan Galloway 152
2001 Rocky Anderson 130
2001 Nathan Galloway 145
2000 Nathan Galloway 140
1999 Harley Anderson 135
1997 Brandon Greene 112
1997 Lance Harpster 135
1996 Pete Williams 112
1994 Justin Bierly 171
1992 Jeremy Burris 103
1991 John Bryan 112
1991 Aaron Pavlechko HWT
1990 Rob Prebish 119
1990 Aaron Pavlechko HWT
1989 John Bryan 103
1987 Rob Prebish 98
1987 John Bove 105
1987 Chris Snare 132
1986 Jeff Pifer 138
1985 B.J. Amato 105
1985 Roger Weiser 112
1984 Sherm Reichard 112
1984 Rob Koll 155
1983 Sherm Reichard 105
1983 Scott Pifer 119
1983 Norm Fedon 132
1983 Rob Koll 138
1982 Scott Pifer 112
1982 Norm Fedon 126
1982 Dave Webb 132
1982 Todd Struble 167
1981 Scott Pifer 105
1981 Tom Houck 138
1981 Eric Brugel 167
1980 Mark Decker 145
1980 Scott Knatt 155
1980 Eric Brugel 167
1979 Mike Koll 126
1979 Mark Decker 132
1979 Bryan McCormick 138
1979 Eric Brugel 155
1979 Dick Maginnis UNL
1977 Tim Frey 119
1977 Dave Koll 138
1976 Matt Suhey UNL
1975 Tim Frey 98
1975 Paul Suhey UNL
1974 Terry Bird 126
1974 John Sefter HWT
1973 Dirk Grissinger 185
1971 Jim Rogers 145
1971 Larry Suhey 180
1970 Chris Koll 145
1970 Larry Suhey 180
1969 Don Rockey 138
1968 Don Smith 145
1967 Dave Weber 112
1967 Dave Joyner HWT
1966 Dave Weber 95
1966 Dave Joyner HWT
1965 Dave Weber 95
1965 John Relyea 120
1965 George Adams 127
1965 Doug Niebel 145
1965 Joe Yerg 180
1964 Joe Yerg 180
1962 Chris McClain 165
1961 Dave Thiel 127
1960 Dick Tressler 127
1959 Tom Balent 112
1959 Dick Tressler 127
1959 Gene Tressler 133
1958 Tom Balent 103
1958 Dick Tressler 120
1958 Ben Whitehill 145
1957 Jim Byers 127
1954 Joe Wozunk 165
1951 Ken Hoy 112
1951 Andy Lentvorsky 154
1950 Andy Lentvorsky 154
1949 Jack Straub 165
1948 Lynn Illingworth 185
1947 Chan Nicholas 103
1946 Ray Johnson 95
1946 Cecil Irvin 154
1944 Roger Johnston 138
1944 William Corman 154
1944 Ivan Myer 185
1943 Roger Johnson 120
1941 Kryden Mattern 115
1939 Charles Ridenour 115





Career Wins Leaders

1 Steve Bosak 137
2 Nathan Galloway 136
3 Kyle Fluke 133
4 Matt Kocher 123
4 Erik Galloway 123
6 Scott Bosak 106
7 Jon Bryan 104
7 Adam Homan 104
9 Rob Prebish 98
10 Mike Kauffman 95
11 Chris Decker 94
11 Jeremy Hart 94
13 Marc Decker 91
14 Matt Lower 90
15 Brandon Behrer 88
16 Brandon Green 83
17 Lance Harpster 79
17 John Pozniak 79
19 Jon Lower 78
20 Eric Brugel 75
21 Scott Pifer 74
21 Justin Bierly 74
23 Dick Tressler 73
24 Rocky Anderson 72
24 Rob Koll 72
26 John Bove 71
27 Shane O'Neill 65
27 Allen Dreibelbis 65
29 Austin Blaschak 64
29 Derek Bernier 64
31 Larry Suhey 64
31 Tyler Tressler 64
33 Andrew Dreibelbis 63
33 Daniel Sills 63
35 Brandon Wrye 62
36 Aaron Pavlechko 61
36 Nick Berrena 61
36 Keith Gregory 61
39 Tom Balent 59
40 Nate Pozniak 58
40 Matt Leitzel 58
42 Aaron Songer 57
42 Rusty Horner 57
44 Kevin Suhey 56
44 Matt Campolongo 56
44 John Sefter 56
44 Pete Williams 56
44 Richie Swanger 56
49 Jeff Pifer 55
49 Glenn Thiel 55
51 Jeremy Burris 54
52 Norm Fedon 53
52 Dave Weber 53
52 Derek Horner 53
55 Ryan Bair 50
*** Still Active

State High Alumni Wrestling/Coaching in College

Rob Koll- Cornell University (Head Coach)

Matt Storniolo- Old Dominion University (Grad. Assistant Coach)
 
Matt Kocher - Pittsburgh University (Assistant Coach)



NCAA All-Americans
1935- Howard Johnson, PSU National Champion
1939- Donald Bachman, PSU (3rd)
1942- Charlie Ridenhour, PSU (3rd)
1942  Glenn Alexander, PSU (3rd)
1963- Tom Balent, PSU (3rd)
1969- Doug Niebel, Clarion (6th)
1971- Dave Joyner, PSU (2nd)
1977- John Sefter, Princeton (6th)
1978- John Sefter, Princeton (2nd)
1984- Eric Brugel, PSU (8th)
1985- Rob Koll, North Carolina (8th)
1986- Rob Koll, North Carolina (3rd)
1987- Rob Koll, North Carolina (3rd)
1988- Rob Koll, North Carolina National Champion
2005- Matt Storniolo, Oklahoma (7th)
2006- Matt Storniolo, Oklahoma (4th)
2007- Matt Kocher, Pittsburgh (5th)
2011- Steve Bosak, Cornell (2nd)
2012 - Steve Bosak, Cornell National Champion
2013 - Steve Bosak, Cornell (3rd)

District VI Hall of Famers
1989 Ron Pifer - wrestler and coach
1990 Homer Barr - coach
1993 Len Rockey - coach
1994 Dick Tressler - wrestler
1995 Larry Suhey - wrestler
1997 Eric Brugel - wrestler
1999 Dr. Dave Joyner - wrestler
2000 Rob Koll - wrestler
2008  Nathan Galloway - wrestler