• State College Girls' Track and Field Season Results:

     
     
    2019 PIAA AAA State Meet Team 4 points
    PIAA AAA 4th Place -- 1600m: Kileigh Kane
    PIAA AAA 4th Place -- Pole Vault: Lyndsey Reed
     
    2019 District VI Meet Champions and State Meet Qualifiers:
    100m: Jessica Lose
    200m: Mak Graham
    400m: Casie Eifrig
    800m: Elly Haushalter
    1600m: Kileigh Kane 
    3200m: Jordan Reed
    Triple Jump: Noelia Pagano
    High Jump: Rachael Spencer 
    Pole Vault: Lyndsey Reed 
    4x800m Relay: Elly Haushalter, Emma Maras, Jordan Reed, Lizzie Gilpatrick (alt. Brianna Cottingham & Maryanne Knappenberger)  
     
    Penn Relays: Kileigh Kane 5th Place Mile and Lyndsey Reed 5th Place Pole Vault 
     
    2019 Meet Record: 6-1 (Mid Penn Commonwealth Division 2nd place and 4th Place @ Meet)
     

     
    2018 PIAA AAA State Meet Team 2nd Place
    PIAA AAA GOLD --800m: Esther Seeland
    PIAA AAA GOLD -- Long Jump: Taylor Givens
    PIAA AAA 3rd Place -- 4x800m Relay: Elly Haushalter, Kileigh Kane, Emma Maras, Esther Seeland (alt. Emma Simon)
    PIAA AAA 6th Place --1600m: Kileigh Kane
    PIAA AAA 7th Place -- Triple Jump: Taylor Givens
    PIAA AAA 7th Place -- High Jump: Rachael Spencer
    PIAA AAA 7th Place -- Pole Vault: Lily Plute
     
    2018 District VI Meet Champions and State Meet Qualifiers:
     
    100m: Taylor Givens
    400m: Casie Eifrig
    800m: Esther Seeland 
    1600m: Kileigh Kane
    3200m: Cailin Saylor
    Long Jump: Taylor Givens 
    Triple Jump: Taylor Givens
    High Jump: Rachael Spencer
    Pole Vault: Lily Plute and Jenna Kokoskie
    4x100m Relay: Jessica Lose, Ava Michael, Mak Graham, Myca Ingram
    4x800m Relay: Kileigh Kane, Elly Haushalter, Emma Simon, Esther Seeland, Lizzie Gilpatrick, Emma Maras
     
     
    Glenn D. Loucks Games: Esther Seeland 1st Place 800m
     
    Penn Relays: Taylor Givens 4th Place Long Jump 
     
     
     
     
    2018 Meet Record: 7-0 (Mid Penn Commonwealth Division Champs and Meet Champs)

     

    2017 Complete Team Results

    2017 PIAA AAA State Meet Team 11th Place
     
    PIAA AAA 3rd Place -- 4x800m Relay: Sophie Bollinger, Catherine Curtin, Elly Haushalter, Esther Seeland
    PIAA AAA 5th Place -- 4x400m Relay: Jordi Rohrbach, Taylor Givens, Zoe Wicks, Esther Seeland
    PIAA AAA 6th Place -- Shot Put: Jordan Bair
    PIAA AAA 7th Place -- Long Jump: Taylor Givens
    PIAA AAA 8th Place -- Discus: Jordan Bair
     
    Team  Jordan  relay  800 relay
     
    2017 District VI Meet Champions and State Meet Qualifiers:
    D6  
     
    100m: Taylor Givens
    300m Hurdles: Jordi Rohrbach
    400m: Zoe Wicks
    800m: Esther Seeland
    1600m: Catherine Curtin
    3200m: Emma Simon
    Long Jump: Taylor Givens 
    Triple Jump: Taylor Givens
    Shot Put: Jordan Bair 
    Discus: Jordan Bair 
    Pole Vault: Lily Plute and Lyndsey Reed
    4x400m Relay: Jordi Rohrbach, Taylor Givens, Zoe Wicks, Esther Seeland, Elly Haushalter
    4x800m Relay: Sophie Bollinger, Catherine Curtin, Elly Haushalter, Esther Seeland, Emma Simon
     
     
    Penn Relays: Lyndsey Reed 2nd Place Pole Vault: 
    Lyndsey
    2017 Meet Record: 7-0 (Mid Penn Commonwealth Division and Mid Penn Meet Champions)
     
     
     
    2016 PIAA AAA State Meet Team 2nd Place
     
    PIAA AAA 2nd Place -- Triple Jump: Veronika Karpenko
    PIAA AAA 2nd Place -- Long Jump: Veronika Karpenko
    PIAA AAA 4th Place -- 300 Hurdles: Rachel Wylie
    PIAA AAA 6th Place -- 200m: Haley Crawford 
    PIAA AAA 6th Place -- Mile: Natasha Fedkina 
    PIAA AAA 6th Place -- 4x100m Relay: Rachel Wylie, Taylor Givens, Zoe Wicks, Haley Crawford
    PIAA AAA 7th Place -- Long Jump: Taylor Givens
     
    Tavern   Trophy  States
     
     2016 District VI Meet Champions and State Meet Qualifiers:
    Districts  
     
    100m: Taylor Givens
    200m: Haley Crawford 
    100m and 300m Hurdles: Rachel Wylie
    100m and 300m Hurdles: Jordi Rohrbach 
    800m: Natasha Fedkina 
    1600m: Natasha Fedkina
    3200m: Sarah Almarzooqi
    Shot Put and Discus: Jordan Bair
    Javelin: Jackie Horner 
    Pole Vault: Kinsey Thompson and Lyndsey Reed 
    Long and Triple Jumps: Veronika Karpenko
    Long Jump: Taylor Givens 
    4x100m Relay: Rachel Wylie, Taylor Givens, Zoe Wicks, & Haley Crawford 
     
    4x400m Relay: Jordi Rohrbach, Rachel Wylie, Natasha Fedkina, & Zoe Wicks
    4x800m Relay: Natasha Fedkina, Julia Neely, Catherine Curtin, Jordi Rohrbach, & Emma Simon
     
    Penn Relays: Veronika Karpenko 1st Place Triple Jump: 
    Nika  
     
    2016 Meet Record: 7-0 
     
     
     
    2015 PIAA AAA State Meet Team 7th Place
     
    2015 PIAA AAA State Meet Medalists:
    PIAA 1st Place -- Triple Jump: Veronika Karpenko
    PIAA 3rd Place -- Long Jump: Veronika Karpenko
    PIAA 3rd Place -- Pole Vault: Megan Fry
     
    2015 District VI Meet Champions and State Meet Qualifiers:
    2015DChamps
     
    100m and 200m: Haley Crawford 
    100m: Taylor Givens
    100m and 300m Hurdles: Rachel Wylie
    100m and 300m Hurdles: Jordi Rohrbach 
    800m: Natasha Fedkina 
    1600m: Natasha Fedkina
    3200m: Sarah Almarzooqi
    Pole Vault: Megan Fry 
    Long and Triple Jumps: Veronika Karpenko  
    4x100m Relay: Emma Domico, Taylor Givens, Rachel Wylie, & Haley Crawford 
     
    4x400m Relay: Alyssa Valent, Rachel Wylie, Jordi Rohrbach, & Zoe Wicks
    4x800m Relay: Natasha Fekina, Julia Neely, Ellie Mhando, & Larissa Burka
     
     
    2015 West Central Coaches Meet Champions:
    WCC  
     
     
    Penn Relays: Megan Fry 2nd Place Pole Vault:
    MegFry  
     
    2015 Meet Record: 6-1
     
     
     
    2014 PIAA AAA State Meet Team 14th Place
      Tavern  4x8
     Nika    Rachel  
     
     
    2014 PIAA AAA State Meet Medalists:
    PIAA 3rd Place -- Triple Jump: Nika Karpenko 
     
    PIAA 4th Place -- 4x800m Relay: Natasha Fekina, Hannah Catalano, Emma Cousins, Victoria Crawford
    PIAA 7th Place -- 100m Hurdles: Rachel Wylie 
     
    2014 District VI Meet Champions and State Meet Qualifiers:
    District
     
    100m and 200m: Haley Crawford 
    100m and 300m Hurdles: Rachel Wylie
    300m Hurdles: Emily Randolph 
    800m: Natasha Fedkina 
    1600m: Hannah Catalano 
    3200m: Victoria Scutti
    Pole Vault: Kate Nese 
    Pole Vault: Megan Fry 
    Long and Triple Jumps: Nika Karpenko  
     
    4x400m Relay: Natasha Fedkina, Olivia Watkins, Chandley Book, Victoria Crawford, & Kaelyn Yoder 
    4x800m Relay: Natasha Fekina, Hannah Catalano, Emma Cousins, Victoria Crawford, & Larissa Burka
     
    2014 West Central Coaches Meet Champions:
    WCChamps  
     
    2014 MID PENN Meet Champions and MID PENN Season Co-Champs:
    MidPenn  
     
     
    2014 Meet Record: 6-0-1
     
     
    2013 PIAA AAA State Meet Team 53rd Place
     
    StateGirls
     
    4x1Medals   4x8Medals
     
     
    2013 PIAA AAA State Meet Medalists:
    PIAA 7th Place... 4x100m Relay: Lauren Bonness, Olivia Watkins, Haley Crawford, and Niara Valentine
    PIAA 7th Place... 4x800m Relay: Emma Cousins, Victoria Crawford, Kaelyn Yoder, Natasha Fedkina, and Hannah Grubb
     
     
    2013 District VI Meet Champions and State Meet Qualifiers:
    DistrictChamps
    100m and 200m: Lauren Bonness 
    800m: Emma Cousins and Natasha Fedkina
    1600m: Hannah Grubb 
    3200m: Sarah Almarzooqi
    4x400m: Lauren Bonness, Chandley Book, Victoria Crawford, Niara Valentine, and Kaelyn Yoder
    Javelin: Kimberly Lightner
     
    2013 West Central Coaches Meet Champions:
    WCCchamps  
    2013 Meet Record: 6-1
     
     
    2012 PIAA AAA State Meet Team 62nd Place 
      Molly Love    State Girls
     
     
    District Champs Molly Nora
    2012 DISTRICT VI CHAMPIONS
    Event Winners and State Meet Qualifiers:
    4x800m Relay: Nora Adams, Emma Cousins, Victoria Crawford, Kathryn McNaughton, Marie Matthews, and Hannah Grubb
    4x400m Relay: Emma Cousins, Chandley Book, Lauren Bonness, Gina Torretti, and Niara Valentine
    4x100m Relay: Lauren Bonness, Carolyn Hay, Gina Torretti, Niara Valentine, and Jenna Altomare
    100m: Niara Valentine
    200m: Lauren Bonness
    400m: Chandley Book
    800m: Emma Cousins
    1600m: Nora Adams
    3200m: Hannah Catalano
    Javelin: Kimberly Lightner
    Pole Vault: Molly Love  PIAA 5th place medal
     
    WCC Champs  
     
    West Central Coaches Meet Champions 2012
    Event Winners:
    Niara Valentine, 100m 
    Chandley Book, 400m
    Molly Love, Pole Vault
    4x100m Relay: Lauren Bonness, Carolyn Hay, Gina Torretti, Niara Valentine
    4x400m Relay: Gina Torretti, Emma Cousins, Chandley Book, Niara Valentine
    4x800m Relay: Marie Matthews, Victoria Crawford, Kathryn McNaughton, Emma Cousins
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    2012 Meet Record: 6-0

     
     
    2011 PIAA Girls AAA Champions
    State Champs
    The Trophy
     
     
     
     
     
     
    Congratulations to State Competitors and Medalists:
    Lauren Kenney: PIAA Gold Medalist in the Javelin
    Chloe Schmidt: PIAA Silver Medalist in the 800m and 1600m
    Shannon Daniels: PIAA 4th place medalist in the Triple Jump
    Paige Fry: PIAA 8th place medalist in the 100m Hurdles
    5thplace medalists in the 4x100m Relay Team: Paige Fry, Carolyn Hay, GinaTorretti, Niara Valentine, and alternates: Lauren Bonness and JennaAltomare (New SC Record)
    8thplace medalists in the 4x400m Relay Team: Chandley Book, Megan Bland,Niara Valentine, Gina Torretti, and alternate: Julia Christensen
    12thplace 4x800m Relay Team: Kathryn McNaughton, Hannah Grubb, Nora Adams,Emma Cousins, Julia Christensen, and alternate: Victoria Crawford
    15th in the 200m: Gina Torretti
    18th in the 200m: Lauren Bonness
    24th in the 400m: Niara Valentine
    24th in the 1600m: Nora Adams
    18th in the 3200m: Emma Cousins
    20th in the Pole Vault: Molly Love

    Congratulations to:
    Lauren Kenney: 1st Team All-State in the Javelin
    Chloe Schmidt: 2nd Team All-State in the 800m
    Coach Jennifer Evans: Girls' Coach of The Year

    New Balance Nationals:
    Gina Torretti: 22nd Emerging Elite Division 400m (59.04)
    Shannon Daniels: 10th Emerging Elite Division Triple Jump (36' 2")
    4x100m: Lauren Bonness, Carolyn Hay, Gina Torretti, and Niara Valentine 12th Championship Division (48.46)
    4x400m: Lauren Bonness, Chandley Book, Gina Torretti, and Niara Valentine 13th Championship Division (3:57.09)
     

    2011 District VI Team Champs:
    District Champs
    Event Winners and State Meet Qualifiers:
    4x800m Relay: Julia Christensen, Emma Cousins,  Kathryn McNaughton, Chloe Schmidt, Hannah Grubb, and Victoria Crawford
    4x400m Relay: Megan Bland, Chandley Book, Julia Christensen, Gina Torretti, and Niara Valentine
    4x100m Relay: Paige Fry, Carolyn Hay, Gina Torretti, Niara Valentine, and Lauren Bonness
    100m Hurdles: Paige Fry
    200m: Gina Torretti and Lauren Bonness
    400m: Niara Valentine
    800m: Chloe Schmidt
    1600m: Chloe Schmidt and Nora Adams
    3200m: Emma Cousins
    Triple Jump: Shannon Daniels
    Javelin: Lauren Kenney
    Pole Vault: Molly Love

    Congratulations 2011 West Central Coaches' Meet Champions:
    Champs
    Event Winners:
    4x800m Relay: Victoria Crawford, Emma Cousins, Hannah Grubb, and Chloe Schmidt
    4x400m Relay: Julia Christensen, Megan Bland, Chandley Book, and Gina Torretti
    4x100m Relay: Paige Fry, Carolyn Hay, Gina Torretti, and Niara Valentine
    800m: Chloe Schmidt; Triple Jump: Shannon Daniels; Javelin: Lauren Kenney (New Meet Record)

    Special Congratulations goes to Lauren Kenney:
    Penn Relays 2011 Champion, Penn Relays Record Holder, and a bettered SC record of 156' 2"
    Coache and Family with LaurenThe Champ and Her Watch

    2011 Dual Meet Record 6-0

     
     
    5th Place 2010 PIAA GIRLS' AAA
     
    2010 District VI Champions:
    District ChampsWCC Champs Ship Champs

    State Meet Qualifiers and Medalists:

    4x100m Relay: Paige Fry, Carolyn Hay, Jessica Lightner, Lauren Bonness

    4x400m Relay: Amanda Dinunzio, Julia Christensen, Katie Stec, Megan Bland

    4x800m Relay: Lucia Sofo, Kathryn McNaughton, Nora Adams, Liz Novack

    Paige Fry: 100m IH

    Lauren Bonness: 200m

    Chloe Schmidt: 800m - PIAA GOLD,  1600m - PIAA SILVER

    Anne Balogh: 3200m

    Shannon Daniels: Triple Jump

    Hannah Seeland: Shot Put

    Lauren Kenney: Javelin - PIAA BRONZE (New School Record)

    2010 Meet Record: 6-0

    2010 Igloo Champs, Ship HS Invite Champs, WCC Champs, PIAA Girls' AAA 5th place

    2010 PTFCA All-State Track and Field:
    Chloe Schmidt (1st team 800m and Honorable Mention 1600m)
    Lauren Kenney (Honorable Mention Javelin)

    2010 New Balance Nationals:
    3rd place Javelin: Lauren Kenney
    9th place 800m: Chloe Schmidt
     

     

     

    2009 Complete Team Results

    5th Place 2009 PIAA GIRLS' AAA

    2009 District VI Champions

    District Champs  

    State Meet Qualifiers and Medalist:
    Chloe Schmidt: 800m 2nd place,  1600m 6th place

    Megan Andersen: 100m and 200m

    Liz Regan: 400m

    Lucia Sofo: 3200m

    Olivia Kerr: 300m IM

    4x100m Relay: Gina Torretti, Meghan Hart, Paige Fry, and Megan Andersen

    4x400m Relay: Kayla Swope, Megan Bland, Olivia Kerr, and Liz Regan

    4x800m Relay: Natalie Kapustik, Nora Adams, Liz Regan, and Lucia Sofo

    Hannah Seeland: Shot Put

    Lauren Kenney: Javelin

    Christina Pollick: Pole Vault

    2009 Meet Record: 6-0

     


     

    2008 Complete Team Results

    21st Place 2008 PIAA GIRLS' AAA

    2008 District VI Champions

    Team Champs Christie Letter of Intent West Point

    State Meet Qualifiers and Medalist:
    Christie Johnson: 100m Hurdles and High Jump
    Megan Andersen: 100m and 200m
    Tesia Chuderewicz: 3200m Run
    Chloe Schmidt: 800m
    4th place,  1600m 4th place, and 4x400m Relay
    Liz Regan: 400m and 4x400m Relay
    Olivia Kerr: 300m IM and 4x400m Relay
    Izabel Scott: 4x400m Relay

    2008 Meet Record: 6-0

     

     

    2007 Complete Team Results

     

    2007 District VI Champions

    District Champs

    2007 District VI Individual Champions and State Meet Qualifiers:

    Edel Crowe: 1600m, 3200m, and 4x800m Relay

    Joyce Eveleth: 4x800m Relay

    Christie Johnson: 300m IM Hurdles and High Jump--7th Place PIAA Medalist

    Liz Regan: 400m and 4x800m Relay

    Kayla Swope: 4x800m Relay

    2007 Mountain Athletic Conference Champions

    2007 MAC All-Stars:

    Amanda Hood in the 100m and 200m Dashes

    Liz Regan in the 400m Run

    Christy Johnson in the 100m Hurdles and High Jump

    Meghan Hart in the 300m IM Hurdles

    Olivia Kerr in the 300 IM Hurdles

    2007 Meet Record: 5-0

     

     

     
     

    2006 District VI Team Champions

    06Champs

     

    2006 Mountain Athletic Conference Champions

    2006 MAC All-Stars:

    Chantal Barnyak in the 100m Dash

    Edel Crowe in the 800m Run

    Katherine Ward in the 1600m and 3200m Runs

    Sara Scott in the Long Jump

    2006 District VI Individual Champions:

    Caitlin Burke--300m IM Hurdle Champ

    Rachael Belinda--800m Champ

    Katherine Ward--1600m and 3200m Champ

    Katherine Ward, Joyce Eveleth, Edel Crowe, and Rachael Belinda--3200m Relay Champs

    2006 Pennsylvania State Qualifiers:

    Rachael Belinda--800m and 3200m Relay

    Caitlin Burke--300 IM Hurdles

    Edel Crowe--1600m and 3200m Relay

    Joyce Eveleth--3200m Relay

    Sara Scott--Long Jump and Triple Jump

    Katherine Ward--3200m and 3200m Relay

    2006 Season Record: 4-0

     

    2005 Season:

    2005 Complete Team Results

    2005 PIAA State Meet Qualifiers:

    Chantal Barnyak (4x100m Relay)

    Rachael Belinda (800m & 4x800m Relay)

    Alyssa Drobka (4x800m Relay)

    Rebecca Greenwald (4x800m Relay)

    Amanda Hood (4x100m Relay)

    Erinn Latta (4x800m Relay)

    Benita Rannie (4x100m Relay)

    Anissat Salami (4x100m Relay)

    Sara Scott (Long Jump, Triple Jump--7th place medal,  & 4x100m Relay)

    Katherine Ward (1600m & 3200m)

     

    2004 District VI Champions:

    2004 State Qualifiers:

    Chantal Barnyak (4x100m Relay)

    Christina Davies (800m)

    Lizzie Elliott (4x100m Relay)

    Jamie Johns (4x100m Relay)

    Cynthia Lin (4x100m Relay)

    Sara Scott (Long Jump & 4x100m Relay)

     

    2003 District VI Champions:

    2003 State Qualifiers:

    Kelly Chadwick

    Christina Davies

    Liz Gabrielle

    Jamie Johns

    Erinn Latta

    Cynthia Lin

    Maura Modest

    Nicole Scipione

    Amber Strouse

     

     

Last Modified on May 27, 2019