•  HISTORY OF STATE COLLEGE WRESTLING

     

    State Team Duals 2001 Runner-Up 

    State Tournament Finishes  2003 - 3rd    2002 - 2nd     2001 - 3rd  


    Northwest Regional Team Champions  2003, 2002, 2001


     

    District VI Team Duals Champions  2020, 2003, 2002, 2001

    District VI Team Champions  2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1987, 1983, 1979, 1971, 1965, 1961

     



    State Champions (24)
     
    2003 Matt Kocher 140
    2002 Matt Storniolo 145
    2002 Nathan Galloway 152
    2001 Nathan Galloway 145
    2000 Nathan Galloway 140
    1999 Harley Anderson 135
    1984 Rob Koll 155
    1983 Scott Pifer 119
    1981 Eric Brugel 167
    1980 Eric Brugel 167
    1977 Dave Koll 138
    1975 Paul Suhey HWT
    1974 John Sefter HWT
    1972 Larry Suhey 180
    1971 Larry Suhey 180
    1967 Dave Joyner HWT
    1965 Joe Yerg 180
    1962 Chris McClain 165
    1959 Dick Tressler 127
    1959 Gene Tressler 133
    1958 Dick Tressler 120
    1951 Andy Lentvorsky 154
    1948 Lynn Illingworth 185
    1939 Charles Ridenour 115
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     State Placewinners (44)
     
    2019 Cole Urbas (4th) 195
    2018 Cole Urbas (2nd) 195
    2017 Cole Urbas (3rd) 182
    2011 Scott Bosak (5th) 140
    2010 Erik Galloway (8th) 130
    2008 Steve Bosak (2nd) 160
    2008 Erik Galloway (6th) 112
    2007 Steve Bosak (2nd) 145
    2006 Kyle Fluke (5th) 130
    2006 Steve Bosak (4th) 140
    2005 Adam Homan (6th) 119
    2005 Kyle Fluke (6th) 125
    2005 Chris Decker (4th) 160
    2004 Kyle Fluke (8th) 112
    2003 Kyle Fluke (4th) 103
    2003 Mike Depelligrini (4th) 145
    2002 Matt Kocher (3rd) 135
    2002 Jeremy Hart (3rd) 160
    2001 Jon Lower (3rd) 125
    2001 Jeremy Hart (2nd) 152
    2001 Shane O'Neill (8th) 171
    2000 Rocky Anderson (4th) 112
    2000 Jeremy Hart (6th) 145
    1996 Lance Harster (6th) 130
    1995 John Pozniak (2nd) 135
    1994 Justin Bierly (6th) 171
    1994 Brandon Wrye (5th) HWT
    1991 Jon Bryan (4th) 112
    1991 Aaron Pavlechko (2nd) HWT
    1990 Jon Bryan (4th) 112
    1987 Rob Prebish (5th) 98
    1986 Jeff Pifer (5th) 138
    1983 Rob Koll (5th) 138
    1982 Scott Pifer (2nd) 112
    1981 Scott Pifer (4th) 105
    1980 Mark Decker (3rd) 145
    1976 Matt Suhey (3rd) HWT
    1973 Dirk Grissinger (2nd) 185
    1964 Joe Yerg (2nd) 180
    1959 Tom Balent (2nd) 112
    1957 Jim Byers (2nd) 127
    1954 Joe Wozunk (2nd) 165
    1949 Jack Straub (2nd) 165
    1944 Roger Johnson (2nd) 138
    Regional Champions (57)
     
    2019 Jude Swisher 113
    2019 Cole Urbas 195
    2018 Cole Urbas 195
    2017 Cole Urbas 182
    2017 Pete Haffner 220
    2011 Scott Bosak 140
    2008 Steve Bosak 160
    2006 Kyle Fluke 130
    2005 Chris Decker 160
    2005 Justin Masorti 215
    2003 Kyle Fluke 103
    2003 Austin Blaschak 119
    2003 Matt Kocher 140
    2002 Matt Kocher 135
    2002 Matt Storniolo 145
    2002 Nathan Galloway 152
    2002 Jeremy Hart 160
    2001 Rocky Anderson 130
    2001 Nathan Galloway 145
    2000 Nathan Galloway 140
    1999 Harley Anderson 135
    1992 Jeremy Burris 103
    1990 John Bryan 103
    1990 Rob Prebish 119
    1990 Aaron Pavlechko HWT
    1989 John Bryan 103
    1987 Rob Prebish 98
    1985 Steve Haffner 167
    1984 Rob Koll 155
    1983 Rob Koll 138
    1982 Scott Pifer 112
    1982 Rob Koll 119
    1981 Eric Brugel 167
    1980 Eric Brugel 167
    1977 Dave Koll 138
    1975 Mark Richard 105
    1975 Paul Suhey HWT
    1974 Jon Sefter HWT
    1973 Dirk Grissinger 185
    1972 Larry Suhey 180
    1971 Larry Suhey 180
    1970 Larry Suhey 180
    1969 Don Rockey 138
    1968 Don Smith 145
    1967 Dave Joyner HWT
    1966 Dave Joyner HWT
    1965 Dave Weber 95
    1965 Joe Yerg 180
    1964 Joe Yerg 180
    1962 Chris McClain 165
    1960 Dick Tressler 127
    1959 Tom Balent 112
    1959 Dick Tressler 127
    1959 Gene Tressler 133
    1958 Tom Balent 103
    1958 Dick Tressler 127
    1958 Ben Whitehill 145
    1957 Jim Byers 127
    1954 Joe Wozurk 165
    1951 Andy Lentvorsky 154
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    District Champions (115)
     
    2020 Ty Price 195
    2019 Cole Urbas 195
    2018 Ian Barr 160
    2018 Cole Urbas 195
    2017 Cole Urbas 182
    2016 Adam Stover 113
    2014 Anthony Myers 126
    2011 Scott Bosak 140
    2010 Erik Galloway 130
    2008 Steve Bosak 160
    2007 Steve Bosak 145
    2006 Kyle Fluke 130
    2006 Steve Bosak 140
    2005 Steve Bosak 112
    2005 Adam Homan 119
    2004 Kyle Fluke 112
    2004 Nat Chyle HWT
    2003 Adam Homan 112
    2003 Austin Blaschak 119
    2003 Matt Kocher 140
    2003 Rich Brooks 160
    2003 Marc Decker 189
    2002 Matt Kocher 135
    2002 Matt Storniolo 145
    2002 Nathan Galloway 152
    2001 Rocky Anderson 130
    2001 Nathan Galloway 145
    2000 Nathan Galloway 140
    1999 Harley Anderson 135
    1997 Brandon Greene 112
    1997 Lance Harpster 135
    1996 Pete Williams 112
    1994 Justin Bierly 171
    1992 Jeremy Burris 103
    1991 John Bryan 112
    1991 Aaron Pavlechko HWT
    1990 Rob Prebish 119
    1990 Aaron Pavlechko HWT
    1989 John Bryan 103
    1987 Rob Prebish 98
    1987 John Bove 105
    1987 Chris Snare 132
    1986 Jeff Pifer 138
    1985 B.J. Amato 105
    1985 Roger Weiser 112
    1984 Sherm Reichard 112
    1984 Rob Koll 155
    1983 Sherm Reichard 105
    1983 Scott Pifer 119
    1983 Norm Fedon 132
    1983 Rob Koll 138
    1982 Scott Pifer 112
    1982 Norm Fedon 126
    1982 Dave Webb 132
    1982 Todd Struble 167
    1981 Scott Pifer 105
    1981 Tom Houck 138
    1981 Eric Brugel 167
    1980 Mark Decker 145
    1980 Scott Knatt 155
    1980 Eric Brugel 167
    1979 Mike Koll 126
    1979 Mark Decker 132
    1979 Bryan McCormick 138
    1979 Eric Brugel 155
    1979 Dick Maginnis UNL
    1977 Tim Frey 119
    1977 Dave Koll 138
    1976 Matt Suhey UNL
    1975 Tim Frey 98
    1975 Paul Suhey UNL
    1974 Terry Bird 126
    1974 John Sefter HWT
    1973 Dirk Grissinger 185
    1971 Jim Rogers 145
    1971 Larry Suhey 180
    1970 Chris Koll 145
    1970 Larry Suhey 180
    1969 Don Rockey 138
    1968 Don Smith 145
    1967 Dave Weber 112
    1967 Dave Joyner HWT
    1966 Dave Weber 95
    1966 Dave Joyner HWT
    1965 Dave Weber 95
    1965 John Relyea 120
    1965 George Adams 127
    1965 Doug Niebel 145
    1965 Joe Yerg 180
    1964 Joe Yerg 180
    1962 Chris McClain 165
    1961 Dave Thiel 127
    1960 Dick Tressler 127
    1959 Tom Balent 112
    1959 Dick Tressler 127
    1959 Gene Tressler 133
    1958 Tom Balent 103
    1958 Dick Tressler 120
    1958 Ben Whitehill 145
    1957 Jim Byers 127
    1954 Joe Wozunk 165
    1951 Ken Hoy 112
    1951 Andy Lentvorsky 154
    1950 Andy Lentvorsky 154
    1949 Jack Straub 165
    1948 Lynn Illingworth 185
    1947 Chan Nicholas 103
    1946 Ray Johnson 95
    1946 Cecil Irvin 154
    1944 Roger Johnston 138
    1944 William Corman 154
    1944 Ivan Myer 185
    1943 Roger Johnson 120
    1941 Kryden Mattern 115
    1939 Charles Ridenour 115
     
     
    Career Wins Leaders
     

    1 Steve Bosak 137
    2 Nathan Galloway 136
    3 Kyle Fluke 133
    4 Matt Kocher 123
    4 Erik Galloway 123
    6 Cole Urbas 115
    7 Scott Bosak 106
    8 Jon Bryan 104
    8 Adam Homan 104
    10 Rob Prebish 98
    10 Clayton Leidy 98
    12 Mike Kauffman 95
    13 Chris Decker 94
    13 Jeremy Hart 94
    13 Owen Woolcott 94 ***
    16 Marc Decker 91
    17 Matt Lower 90
    18 Brandon Behrer 88
    19 Brandon Green 83
    20 Lance Harpster 79
    20 John Pozniak 79
    22 Jon Lower 78
    23 Eric Brugel 75
    24 Scott Pifer 74
    24 Justin Bierly 74
    26 Dick Tressler 73
    27 Rocky Anderson 72
    27 Rob Koll 72
    29 John Bove 71
    30 Ian Barr 66
    31 Shane O'Neill 65
    31 Allen Dreibelbis 65
    33 Austin Blaschak 64
    33 Derek Bernier 64
    33 Larry Suhey 64
    33 Tyler Tressler 64
    37 Andrew Dreibelbis 63
    37 Daniel Sills 63
    39 Brandon Wrye 62
    40 Aaron Pavlechko 61
    40 Nick Berrena 61
    40 Keith Gregory 61
    43 Tom Balent 59
    44 Nate Pozniak 58
    44 Matt Leitzel 58
    46 Aaron Songer 57
    46 Rusty Horner 57
    46 Pete Haffner 57
    49 Kevin Suhey 56
    49 Matt Campolongo 56
    49 John Sefter 56
    49 Pete Williams 56
    49 Richie Swanger 56
    49 Derek Horner 56
    55 Jeff Pifer 55
    55 Glenn Thiel 55
    55 Lance Urbas 55 ***
    58 Jeremy Burris 54
    59 Norm Fedon 53
    59 Dave Weber 53
    59 Derek Horner 53
    59 Cory Dreibelbis 53
    63 Ryan Bair 50
                                          *** Still Active
     

    State High Alumni Wrestling/Coaching in College

     
    Rob Koll- Cornell University (Head Coach)

    Matt Storniolo- Old Dominion University (Grad. Assistant Coach)
     
     
    Matt Kocher - Pittsburgh University (Assistant Head Coach)
     
     
    NCAA All-Americans
    1935- Howard Johnson, PSU National Champion
    1939- Donald Bachman, PSU (3rd)
    1942- Charlie Ridenhour, PSU (3rd)
    1942  Glenn Alexander, PSU (3rd)
    1963- Tom Balent, PSU (3rd)
    1969- Doug Niebel, Clarion (6th)
    1971- Dave Joyner, PSU (2nd)
    1977- John Sefter, Princeton (6th)
    1978- John Sefter, Princeton (2nd)
    1984- Eric Brugel, PSU (8th)
    1985- Rob Koll, North Carolina (8th)
    1986- Rob Koll, North Carolina (3rd)
    1987- Rob Koll, North Carolina (3rd)
    1988- Rob Koll, North Carolina National Champion
    2005- Matt Storniolo, Oklahoma (7th)
    2006- Matt Storniolo, Oklahoma (4th)
    2007- Matt Kocher, Pittsburgh (5th)
    2011- Steve Bosak, Cornell (2nd)
    2012 - Steve Bosak, Cornell National Champion
    2013 - Steve Bosak, Cornell (3rd)
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

    District VI Hall of Famers
     
    1989 Ron Pifer - wrestler and coach
    1990 Homer Barr - coach
    1993 Len Rockey - coach
    1994 Dick Tressler - wrestler
    1995 Larry Suhey - wrestler
    1997 Eric Brugel - wrestler
    1999 Dr. Dave Joyner - wrestler
    2000 Rob Koll - wrestler
    2008  Nathan Galloway - wrestler
     
     
     
     
     
Last Modified on March 12, 2020