- Athletics
- Tradition of Excellence (Updated 2017)
Wrestling - Varsity
Page Navigation
- Home
- Senior Night Program 2023
- Why Wrestle
- Tradition of Excellence (Updated 2017)
- Team Philosophy
- The Three Attitudes of Athletes
- Weight class sponsorships
- Varsity Staff
- Hydration testing information
- Directions to Away Events
- Booster Club Information
- Booster Club Meeting Minutes
- Booster Club ByLaws (adopted 10/17/17)
- 2023 Postseason Update
- 2023 Postseason Update
-
HISTORY OF STATE COLLEGE WRESTLING
State Team Duals 2001 Runner-Up
State Tournament Finishes 2003 - 3rd 2002 - 2nd 2001 - 3rd
Northwest Regional Team Champions 2003, 2002, 2001
District VI Team Duals Champions 2020, 2003, 2002, 2001
District VI Team Champions 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1987, 1983, 1979, 1971, 1965, 1961
State Champions (24) 2003 Matt Kocher 1402002 Matt Storniolo 1452002 Nathan Galloway 1522001 Nathan Galloway 1452000 Nathan Galloway 1401999 Harley Anderson 1351984 Rob Koll 1551983 Scott Pifer 1191981 Eric Brugel 1671980 Eric Brugel 1671977 Dave Koll 1381975 Paul Suhey HWT1974 John Sefter HWT1972 Larry Suhey 1801971 Larry Suhey 1801967 Dave Joyner HWT1965 Joe Yerg 1801962 Chris McClain 1651959 Dick Tressler 1271959 Gene Tressler 1331958 Dick Tressler 1201951 Andy Lentvorsky 1541948 Lynn Illingworth 1851939 Charles Ridenour 115State Placewinners (44)
2019 Cole Urbas (4th) 1952018 Cole Urbas (2nd) 1952017 Cole Urbas (3rd) 1822011 Scott Bosak (5th) 140
2010 Erik Galloway (8th) 1302008 Steve Bosak (2nd) 1602008 Erik Galloway (6th) 1122007 Steve Bosak (2nd) 145
2006 Kyle Fluke (5th) 1302006 Steve Bosak (4th) 1402005 Adam Homan (6th) 1192005 Kyle Fluke (6th) 1252005 Chris Decker (4th) 1602004 Kyle Fluke (8th) 1122003 Kyle Fluke (4th) 1032003 Mike Depelligrini (4th) 1452002 Matt Kocher (3rd) 1352002 Jeremy Hart (3rd) 1602001 Jon Lower (3rd) 1252001 Jeremy Hart (2nd) 1522001 Shane O'Neill (8th) 1712000 Rocky Anderson (4th) 1122000 Jeremy Hart (6th) 1451996 Lance Harster (6th) 1301995 John Pozniak (2nd) 1351994 Justin Bierly (6th) 1711994 Brandon Wrye (5th) HWT1991 Jon Bryan (4th) 1121991 Aaron Pavlechko (2nd) HWT1990 Jon Bryan (4th) 1121987 Rob Prebish (5th) 981986 Jeff Pifer (5th) 1381983 Rob Koll (5th) 1381982 Scott Pifer (2nd) 1121981 Scott Pifer (4th) 1051980 Mark Decker (3rd) 1451976 Matt Suhey (3rd) HWT1973 Dirk Grissinger (2nd) 1851964 Joe Yerg (2nd) 1801959 Tom Balent (2nd) 1121957 Jim Byers (2nd) 1271954 Joe Wozunk (2nd) 1651949 Jack Straub (2nd) 1651944 Roger Johnson (2nd) 138Regional Champions (57) 2019 Jude Swisher 1132019 Cole Urbas 1952018 Cole Urbas 1952017 Cole Urbas 1822017 Pete Haffner 2202011 Scott Bosak 140
2008 Steve Bosak 1602006 Kyle Fluke 1302005 Chris Decker 1602005 Justin Masorti 2152003 Kyle Fluke 1032003 Austin Blaschak 1192003 Matt Kocher 1402002 Matt Kocher 1352002 Matt Storniolo 1452002 Nathan Galloway 1522002 Jeremy Hart 1602001 Rocky Anderson 1302001 Nathan Galloway 1452000 Nathan Galloway 1401999 Harley Anderson 1351992 Jeremy Burris 1031990 John Bryan 1031990 Rob Prebish 1191990 Aaron Pavlechko HWT1989 John Bryan 1031987 Rob Prebish 981985 Steve Haffner 1671984 Rob Koll 1551983 Rob Koll 1381982 Scott Pifer 1121982 Rob Koll 1191981 Eric Brugel 1671980 Eric Brugel 1671977 Dave Koll 1381975 Mark Richard 1051975 Paul Suhey HWT1974 Jon Sefter HWT1973 Dirk Grissinger 1851972 Larry Suhey 1801971 Larry Suhey 1801970 Larry Suhey 1801969 Don Rockey 1381968 Don Smith 1451967 Dave Joyner HWT1966 Dave Joyner HWT1965 Dave Weber 951965 Joe Yerg 1801964 Joe Yerg 1801962 Chris McClain 1651960 Dick Tressler 1271959 Tom Balent 1121959 Dick Tressler 1271959 Gene Tressler 1331958 Tom Balent 1031958 Dick Tressler 1271958 Ben Whitehill 1451957 Jim Byers 1271954 Joe Wozurk 1651951 Andy Lentvorsky 154District Champions (115) 2020 Ty Price 1952019 Cole Urbas 1952018 Ian Barr 1602018 Cole Urbas 1952017 Cole Urbas 1822016 Adam Stover 1132014 Anthony Myers 1262011 Scott Bosak 140
2010 Erik Galloway 1302008 Steve Bosak 1602007 Steve Bosak 145
2006 Kyle Fluke 1302006 Steve Bosak 1402005 Steve Bosak 1122005 Adam Homan 1192004 Kyle Fluke 1122004 Nat Chyle HWT2003 Adam Homan 1122003 Austin Blaschak 1192003 Matt Kocher 1402003 Rich Brooks 1602003 Marc Decker 1892002 Matt Kocher 1352002 Matt Storniolo 1452002 Nathan Galloway 1522001 Rocky Anderson 1302001 Nathan Galloway 1452000 Nathan Galloway 1401999 Harley Anderson 1351997 Brandon Greene 1121997 Lance Harpster 1351996 Pete Williams 1121994 Justin Bierly 1711992 Jeremy Burris 1031991 John Bryan 1121991 Aaron Pavlechko HWT1990 Rob Prebish 1191990 Aaron Pavlechko HWT1989 John Bryan 1031987 Rob Prebish 981987 John Bove 1051987 Chris Snare 1321986 Jeff Pifer 1381985 B.J. Amato 1051985 Roger Weiser 1121984 Sherm Reichard 1121984 Rob Koll 1551983 Sherm Reichard 1051983 Scott Pifer 1191983 Norm Fedon 1321983 Rob Koll 1381982 Scott Pifer 1121982 Norm Fedon 1261982 Dave Webb 1321982 Todd Struble 1671981 Scott Pifer 1051981 Tom Houck 1381981 Eric Brugel 1671980 Mark Decker 1451980 Scott Knatt 1551980 Eric Brugel 1671979 Mike Koll 1261979 Mark Decker 1321979 Bryan McCormick 1381979 Eric Brugel 1551979 Dick Maginnis UNL1977 Tim Frey 1191977 Dave Koll 1381976 Matt Suhey UNL1975 Tim Frey 981975 Paul Suhey UNL1974 Terry Bird 1261974 John Sefter HWT1973 Dirk Grissinger 1851971 Jim Rogers 1451971 Larry Suhey 1801970 Chris Koll 1451970 Larry Suhey 1801969 Don Rockey 1381968 Don Smith 1451967 Dave Weber 1121967 Dave Joyner HWT1966 Dave Weber 951966 Dave Joyner HWT1965 Dave Weber 951965 John Relyea 1201965 George Adams 1271965 Doug Niebel 1451965 Joe Yerg 1801964 Joe Yerg 1801962 Chris McClain 1651961 Dave Thiel 1271960 Dick Tressler 1271959 Tom Balent 1121959 Dick Tressler 1271959 Gene Tressler 1331958 Tom Balent 1031958 Dick Tressler 1201958 Ben Whitehill 1451957 Jim Byers 1271954 Joe Wozunk 1651951 Ken Hoy 1121951 Andy Lentvorsky 1541950 Andy Lentvorsky 1541949 Jack Straub 1651948 Lynn Illingworth 1851947 Chan Nicholas 1031946 Ray Johnson 951946 Cecil Irvin 1541944 Roger Johnston 1381944 William Corman 1541944 Ivan Myer 1851943 Roger Johnson 1201941 Kryden Mattern 1151939 Charles Ridenour 115Career Wins Leaders
1 Steve Bosak 1372 Nathan Galloway 136
3 Kyle Fluke 133
4 Matt Kocher 1234 Erik Galloway 1236 Cole Urbas 1157 Scott Bosak 106
8 Jon Bryan 104
8 Adam Homan 104
10 Rob Prebish 9810 Clayton Leidy 9812 Mike Kauffman 9513 Chris Decker 94
13 Jeremy Hart 9413 Owen Woolcott 94 ***16 Marc Decker 91
17 Matt Lower 90
18 Brandon Behrer 88
19 Brandon Green 83
20 Lance Harpster 79
20 John Pozniak 79
22 Jon Lower 78
23 Eric Brugel 75
24 Scott Pifer 74
24 Justin Bierly 74
26 Dick Tressler 73
27 Rocky Anderson 72
27 Rob Koll 72
29 John Bove 7130 Ian Barr 6631 Shane O'Neill 6531 Allen Dreibelbis 65
33 Austin Blaschak 64
33 Derek Bernier 6433 Larry Suhey 64
33 Tyler Tressler 6437 Andrew Dreibelbis 6337 Daniel Sills 6339 Brandon Wrye 62
40 Aaron Pavlechko 61
40 Nick Berrena 61
40 Keith Gregory 61
43 Tom Balent 59
44 Nate Pozniak 58
44 Matt Leitzel 58
46 Aaron Songer 57
46 Rusty Horner 5746 Pete Haffner 57
49 Kevin Suhey 56
49 Matt Campolongo 56
49 John Sefter 56
49 Pete Williams 56
49 Richie Swanger 5649 Derek Horner 5655 Jeff Pifer 5555 Glenn Thiel 5555 Lance Urbas 55 ***
58 Jeremy Burris 5459 Norm Fedon 5359 Dave Weber 5359 Derek Horner 5359 Cory Dreibelbis 5363 Ryan Bair 50*** Still ActiveRob Koll- Cornell University (Head Coach)
Matt Storniolo- Old Dominion University (Grad. Assistant Coach)Matt Kocher - Pittsburgh University (Assistant Head Coach)1935- Howard Johnson, PSU National Champion
1939- Donald Bachman, PSU (3rd)1942- Charlie Ridenhour, PSU (3rd)1942 Glenn Alexander, PSU (3rd)1963- Tom Balent, PSU (3rd)1969- Doug Niebel, Clarion (6th)1971- Dave Joyner, PSU (2nd)1977- John Sefter, Princeton (6th)1978- John Sefter, Princeton (2nd)1984- Eric Brugel, PSU (8th)1985- Rob Koll, North Carolina (8th)1986- Rob Koll, North Carolina (3rd)1987- Rob Koll, North Carolina (3rd)1988- Rob Koll, North Carolina National Champion2005- Matt Storniolo, Oklahoma (7th)2006- Matt Storniolo, Oklahoma (4th)2007- Matt Kocher, Pittsburgh (5th)2011- Steve Bosak, Cornell (2nd)2012 - Steve Bosak, Cornell National Champion2013 - Steve Bosak, Cornell (3rd)1989 Ron Pifer - wrestler and coach1990 Homer Barr - coach1993 Len Rockey - coach1994 Dick Tressler - wrestler1995 Larry Suhey - wrestler1997 Eric Brugel - wrestler1999 Dr. Dave Joyner - wrestler2000 Rob Koll - wrestler
2008 Nathan Galloway - wrestler
Last Modified on March 12, 2020