STATE COLLEGE AREA HIGH SCHOOL

PMEA ALL-STATE BAND PARTICIPANTS

1978

1979

1980

Diane Dudes – Flute

Beth Baisley – Flute

Katie Jeffreys – Bassoon

T. Erik Edvar – Trombone

Jeff Warren – Clarinet

 

Richard Manning – Bassoon

 

 

Ed Seguin – Tuba

 

 

 

 

 

1981

1982

1983

Leslie Davis – Clarinet

Morgan Clark – Trombone

Mary Frandsen – Clarinet

Oren Michels – French Horn

Mike Crocken – Bari Sax (Jazz)

Dan Wilson  - Alto Sax

Sue Whiteside – French Horn

Todd Erdley – Clarinet

 

 

Jill Rodrick – Alto Clarinet

 

 

Dan Wilson – Alto Sax (Jazz)

 

 

 

 

1984

1985

1986

Carolyn DeMark – Clarinet

Tammy Babe – Flute

Margaret Arnold – Bassoon

Linda Hill – Bassoon

Chris Diffenderfer - Trumpet

Marguerite Eisenstein – Clarinet

Mike Kurtz – Trumpet

Kristina Lampe - Flute

Colin Knight – Bass Clarinet

Erik McDonough – Alto Sax

Thomas Long – Tenor Sax

Kristina Lampe – Flute

Lisa Mortimer – Clarinet

Erik McDonough – Alto Sax

Thomas Long – Tenor Sax (Jazz)

Matt Patton – French Horn

David Miller – French Horn

Karren Mumma – Clarinet

Kirk Wilson - Trombone

 

Elaine Naugle – Timpani

 

 

Malu Sharma - Clarinet

 

 

 

1987

1988

1989

Marguerite Eisenstein – Clarinet

Daniel Cohn – Guitar (Jazz)

Richard Bundy - Euphonium

Susan Frantz – Flute

Damienne Fenlon – Flute

Augustus Colangelo – String Bass

Colin Knight – Bass Clarinet

Peter Pepe – Drums (Jazz)

John Greenfield – String Bass (Jazz)

Daniel Kibler – Tuba

Michael Power – Trumpet

Gregory Hargrove - Trombone

Kristin Meckstroth – French Horn

Myja Stuart – Clarinet

Peter Pepe – Drums (Jazz)

David Miller – French Horn

Bobbi Weaver – Bass Clarinet

Michael Power – Trumpet (Jazz)

 

 

 

1990

1991

1992

Seth Canner – Trumpet

Nicole DeCrappeo – Clarinet

Matthew Colangelo – Bass Clarinet

Chiz Rider – Trumpet

Eric Knowlton – Trombone

Noriko Harada – Clarinet

 

Robert Suter – Trumpet

Ian Hendrickson-Smith – Alto Sax (Jazz)

 

 

 

1993

1994

1995

Amy Kaleita – Clarinet

Michael Albrecht – Trombone (Jazz)

Matthew Ascah – Bari Sax

Matthew Schell – Bassoon

J. Harlan Ritchey – Oboe

Erin Bonski – Clarinet

Jennifer Smiley – Contra alto Clarinet

Matthew Schell – Bassoon

Matthew Donovan – Bari Sax (Jazz)

 

 

Kathryn Lehr – French Horn

 

 

Lindsey MacNab – French Horn

 

 

 

1996

1997

1998

Matthew Ascah – String Bass (Jazz)

Colin Bitner – Contra alto Clarinet

Scott Cannon – Trombone

Colin Bitner – Contra alto Clarinet

Kari Donovan – Bari Sax (Jazz)

Kari Donovan – Bari Sax (Jazz)

Matthew Donovan – Bari Sax (Jazz)

Lindsey MacNab – French Horn

Andy Lykens – Trombone (Jazz)

Kathryn Lehr – French Horn

Brian Victor – Clarinet

Brian Victor – Clarinet

Lindsey MacNab – French Horn

Emily Yohe – Flute

Bethany Walk – Clarinet

Brian Victor – Clarinet

 

Katie Wharton - Timpani

Kristen Weimer – Piccolo

 

Collete Zoller - Oboe

 

 

 

1999

2000

2001

Scott Cannon – Trombone (Jazz)

Wesley Baker – Clarinet

Wesley Baker – Clarinet

Jeremy Carles – Trumpet

Jeremy Carles – Trumpet (Jazz)

Stephanie Pritchard – Flute

Amelia Chisholm – French Horn

Brandy Davis – Clarinet

 

Alistair Kerlin – Trumpet

Amanda Gerfin – Oboe

 

Matt Nelson – Trombone

Matt Nelson – Trombone

 

Anna Nousek – Oboe

 

 

Tim Shutes – Trumpet

 

 

Bethany Walk – Clarinet

 

 

 

 

 

2002

2003

2004

Josh Bowers – Tuba

Andrew Cimbala – Trumpet

Jessica Browne – Clarinet

Richard Hoover – French Horn

Elena Cross – Clarinet

Christi Canner – French Horn

Stephen Menotti – Trombone (Jazz)

Richard Hoover – French Horn

Nick Gabrovsek – Eb Clarinet

Chris Wharton – String Bass

Katrina Nousek – French Horn

Charlie Heim – Tenor Sax

 

Lauren Thorpe – Clarinet

Alison Lau – Flute

 

Kristin Yahner – Trumpet

Lauren Thorpe – Clarinet

 

 

Sara Wallace - Clarinet

 

 

Rachel Walter – Flute

 

 

Kristin Yahner - Trumpet

 

 

 

2005

2006

2007

Jessica Browne – Clarinet

Alex Cross – Trumpet

Ford DeCastro - Clarinet

Christi Canner – French Horn

Bryan Gillespie – Alto Sax

Ben Pollard - Bassoon

Bryan Gillespie – Alto Sax

Greg Johnson – Bari Sax (Jazz)

Elisabeth Shafer – Trombone (Jazz)

James Hall – String Bass

Trista McClenahan – Piccolo

Billy Test – Piano (Jazz)

Greg Johnson – Bari Sax (Jazz)

Sarah Weaver – Flute

Alex Vavreck – Eb Clarinet

Divya Sinha – Flute

 

 

Sarah Weaver – Flute

 

 

 

 

 

2008

2009

2010

Ford DeCastro - Clarinet

Luke Edmondson – String Bass

Tomoko Bowser - Flute

Michael Farley - Tuba

Michael Farley - Tuba

Anna Gilpatrick – French Horn

Andrea Hendershot – Contra Alto Clarinet

Eric Kernfeld - Euphonium

Erin Glocke - Clarinet

Eric Kernfeld - Euphonium

Naomi Lazny - Flute

Eric Kernfeld - Euphonium

Elisabeth Shafer – Trombone (Jazz)

Herschel Pangborn - Clarinet

Allison Montgomery – Tenor Sax

Grace Shafer – French Horn

Elisabeth Shafer – Trombone (Jazz)

Zachary Schiffer - Bassoon

Kevin Supina – Bari Sax (Jazz)

Grace Shafer – French Horn

 

 

Kevin Supina – Bari Sax (Jazz)

 

 

 

 

2011

2012

2013

Eli Campbell - Oboe

Emma Mosier - Clarinet

Emma Mosier - Clarinet

Jacob Cordell - Euphonium

Abbey Harrington - Clarinet

Jacob Cordell – Trombone (Jazz)

Maia Jensen – Flute

Jacob Cordell - Euphonium

Grace Kiver - Clarinet

Mark Kennedy – French Horn

James Hlywak – French Horn

Ryan Czekaj – Bass Clarinet

Zachary Schiffer - Bassoon

Tyler Weakland - Trumpet

Sarah Lucas – Alto Saxophone

Andrew Huff - Trombone

Carter Freije – Drums (Vocal Jazz)

2014

2015

2016

Luisa Bressan - Flute

Colleen McDonough – French Horn

Luisa Bressan - Flute

Ryan Czekaj - Clarinet

Ella Misangyi - Clarinet

Ella Misangyi - Clarinet

Tim Gilpatrick - Tuba

Daniel Thomas - Euphonium

Annie Liu - Bassoon

Abbey Harrington - Clarinet

Spencer McKee - Percussion

Anna Hirsch – Alto Saxophone

Anna Hirsch – Alto Saxophone

Annie Liu - Bassoon

Sarah Lucas – Alto Saxophone

Katie Reese - Flute

Colleen McDonough – French Horn

Luisa Bressan - Flute

Ella Misangyi - Clarinet

Katie Reese - Flute