Return to Headlines

All-state Music Ensembles

Twenty-one State College Area High School students recently were selected to Pennsylvania Music Educators Association all-state music ensembles.

 

PMEA All-State Chorus

Bryson Christopher, Genavieve Clayton, Spencer Hardyk, Brooke Shellenberger, Nat Sliman

 

PMEA All-State Orchestra  

Grace Yang, Rishi Bhattacharyya, Abby Putnam, Luca Snyder, Abby Chen, Lauren Lee, Eva Wilf, Hannah Kifer, Max Clement, Anni Lopez

 

PMEA All-State Wind Ensemble or Concert Band 

Arlo Nicholas - trombone, Joshua Carlson - French horn, Abby Jones - trumpet, John Leskowicz - trumpet, Peter Carlson - clarinet

 

PMEA All-State Jazz  

Adam Hallacher - trumpet

 

Hallacher also was selected for the Music For All’s All-National Jazz ensemble.

 

PMEA district and regional honors went to:

 

CHORUS

PMEA District Chorus 

Sam Biver, Rowan Brownson, Ryan Caldwell, Bryson Christopher, Genavieve Clayton, Addyson Faussette, Spencer Hardyk, Karl Helmerich, Jenny Heim, Chloe Klinger, Ava Krebs, Lauren Krentzman, Grace LeBreton, Henry Mathews, Ian McFall, Sylvie Olsson, Barbara Peregrina-Rodriguez, Madeline Powell, Abby Putnam, Lydia Roberts, Brooke Shellenberger, Nat Sliman, Hannah Smith, Luca Snyder, Karen Yee.

 

PMEA Regional Chorus

Ryan Caldwell, Bryson Christopher, Genavieve Clayton, Spencer Hardyk, Jenny Heim, 

Karl Helmerich, Ava Krebs, Sylvie Olsson, Abby Putnam, Lydia Roberts, Brooke Shellenberger, Nat Sliman, Karen Yee

 

ACDA Eastern Region Honor Choir

Angie Abraham, Bryson Christopher, Genavieve Clayton, Al Eburne, Spencer Hardyk, 

Karl Helmerich, Harper House, Ava Krebs, Prithvi Narayanan, Bella Poehner, 

Brooke Shellenberger, Luca Snyder, Karen Yee



ORCHESTRA

PMEA District Orchestra   

Sydney Barshinger,  Rishi Battacharya, Abby Chen, Genevieve Clayton, Max Clement, Sila Guler, Maureen Hulbert, Josey Kassab, Hannah Kifer, Lauren Lee, Kevin Liu, Anni Lopez, Sarah Luan, James Lukehart, Henry Mathews, Isabel Olson,  Abby Putnam, Mya Robbins, Ellen Schiano, Nat Sliman, Luca Snyder, Eva Wilf, Velvet Wu, Grace Yang

 

PMEA Western Region Orchestra

Luca Snyder, Myah Robbins, Kevin Liu, Abby Chen, Grace Yang, Rishi Battacharya, Abby Putnam, Max Clement, Anni Lopez, Hannah Kifer, Eva Wilf, Lauren Lee, Maureen Hulbert



MODERN BAND  Showcase group

PMEA All-State Modern Band Showcase and Clinic 

Louise Baggett, Josh Carlson, Ben Cook, Adam Hallacher, Tal Sorek, Sergio Drayton, Evan Zorn, Vince Schwartz, Josey Kassab, James Lukehart, Bruno Sanzotti, Connor McGinnis, Graham Lowe, Augie Nicholas, Annalise McMahon, Kate Schark, Ar Silvey

 

BAND

PMEA District 4 Band

Lewis Gipe- tuba, Gugu Korzick - trumpet, Henry Mathews - trombone, Levi Nicholas - trombone, Noah Hanford - trombone, Arlo Nicholas -trombone, Colby Sechler - percussion, Rishi Bhattacharyya - oboe, Ashley Gardner - French horn, Joshua Carolson - French horn, Charlotte DeVoir - flute, Rowan Brownson - flute, Spencer Hardyk - baritone, Abby Jones - trumpet, John Leskowicz - trumpet, Silas Beer - trumpet, Adam Hallacher - trumpet, David Kline - trumpet, Hannah Majewski - trumpet, Charissa Henry - clarinet, Josie Varrassa - clarinet, Adalia Bowser - clarinet, Peter Carlson - clarinet, Luca Snyder - clarinet, Elliott Mathews - saxophone, Stephen Liu - saxophone

 

PMEA Regional III Band 

Lewis Gipe- tuba, Gugu Korzick - trumpet, Henry Mathews - trombone, Levi Nicholas - trombone, Noah Hanford - trombone, Arlo Nicholas -trombone, Colbie Sechler - percussion, Rishi Bhattacharyya - oboe, Ashley Gardner - French horn, Joshua Carlson - French horn, Abby Jones - trumpet, John Leskowicz - trumpet, Adam Hallacher - trumpet, David Kline - trumpet, Charissa Henry - clarinet, Josie Varrassa - clarinet, Adalia Bowser - clarinet, Peter Carlson - clarinet, Luca Snyder - clarinet, Elliott Mathews - saxophone, Stephen Liu - saxophone, Charlotte DeVoir - flute, 

 

JAZZ

PMEA District Jazz

Silas Beer - trumpet, Joshua Carlson - trumpet, Peter Carlson - saxophone, Ben Cook - bass, Connor Eltz - trombone, Lewis Gipe - trombone, Adam Hallacher - trumpet, Tristan Henry - saxophone, Abby Jones - trumpet, David Kline - trumpet, Elsa Krol - piano, Stephen Liu - saxophone, Hannah Majewski - trumpet, Elliott Mathews - saxophone, Henry Mathews - trombone, Declan McGinnis - saxophone, Devon Mitchell - saxophone, Arlo Nicholas - trombone, Levi Nicholas - trombone, Ranya Ounaies Carpenter - bass, Paul Readly - trumpet, Bruno Sanzotti - drums, Reagan Snavely - trombone, Timothy Tan - saxophone

Published April 15, 2024